Using Jenkins to automatically capture Turbo Studio Snapshot

Moderators: kirk, jur, kkaminsk

Post Reply
elias.serneels
Still installing locally
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2016 1:20 pm

Using Jenkins to automatically capture Turbo Studio Snapshot

Post by elias.serneels » Mon Mar 14, 2016 11:00 am

Hi all!

I was following this guide on the Turbo blog on how to automate creating snapshots with turbo studio using jenkins+vagrant+virtualbox: https://blog.turbo.net/create-container ... ots-in-ci/
But I seem to run into some issues. I follow the steps exactly but I keep getting this error when I build the project:
ERROR: Build step failed with exception
java.lang.IllegalArgumentException: resource Vagrantfile.template relative to org.jenkinsci.plugins.spoontrigger.vagrant.VagrantFileTemplate not found.
at com.google.common.base.Preconditions.checkArgument(Preconditions.java:115)
at com.google.common.io.Resources.getResource(Resources.java:164)
at org.jenkinsci.plugins.spoontrigger.vagrant.VagrantFileTemplate.getTemplate(VagrantFileTemplate.java:86)
at org.jenkinsci.plugins.spoontrigger.vagrant.VagrantFileTemplate.save(VagrantFileTemplate.java:39)
at org.jenkinsci.plugins.spoontrigger.vagrant.VagrantEnvironment$EnvironmentBuilder.setupWorkingDirectory(VagrantEnvironment.java:172)
at org.jenkinsci.plugins.spoontrigger.vagrant.VagrantEnvironment$EnvironmentBuilder.build(VagrantEnvironment.java:109)
at org.jenkinsci.plugins.spoontrigger.SnapshotBuilder.createVagrantEnvironment(SnapshotBuilder.java:187)
at org.jenkinsci.plugins.spoontrigger.SnapshotBuilder.takeSnapshot(SnapshotBuilder.java:167)
at org.jenkinsci.plugins.spoontrigger.SnapshotBuilder.perform(SnapshotBuilder.java:146)
at org.jenkinsci.plugins.spoontrigger.BaseBuilder.perform(BaseBuilder.java:45)
at hudson.tasks.BuildStepMonitor$1.perform(BuildStepMonitor.java:20)
at hudson.model.AbstractBuild$AbstractBuildExecution.perform(AbstractBuild.java:782)
at hudson.model.Build$BuildExecution.build(Build.java:205)
at hudson.model.Build$BuildExecution.doRun(Build.java:162)
at hudson.model.AbstractBuild$AbstractBuildExecution.run(AbstractBuild.java:534)
at hudson.model.Run.execute(Run.java:1738)
at org.jenkinsci.plugins.spoontrigger.SpoonBuild.run(SpoonBuild.java:50)
at hudson.model.ResourceController.execute(ResourceController.java:98)
at hudson.model.Executor.run(Executor.java:410)
I have installed vagrant and virtualbox. After getting this error for a while I tried manually adding a vagrant box by doing:
vagrant init opentable/win-2012r2-standard-amd64-nocm
vagrant up --provider virtualbox

but that doesn't change anything and I still get the same error.
Any help here?

jur
Guru
Posts: 521
Joined: Wed Apr 12, 2006 9:09 am
Location: Norway
Contact:

Re: Using Jenkins to automatically capture Turbo Studio Snap

Post by jur » Mon Mar 14, 2016 11:25 am

Moved to the Turbo.net\Packaging forum
Jurjen van Leeuwen
MVP App-V from 2011 to 2016
Application and Desktop Delivery consultant at Leodesk
Norway

Gamlor
Still installing locally
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2016 1:39 am

Re: Using Jenkins to automatically capture Turbo Studio Snap

Post by Gamlor » Tue Mar 15, 2016 8:10 am

Hello

This looks like a plugin internal problem. I doesn't find a part of it's own files, embedded in the plugin.

Might need to contact turbo.net's support. https://support.turbo.net/

elias.serneels
Still installing locally
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2016 1:20 pm

Re: Using Jenkins to automatically capture Turbo Studio Snap

Post by elias.serneels » Tue Mar 15, 2016 8:41 am

It does seem that way. I looked a bit into the source code and the Vagrantfile that's not found seems to be there. I'll contact Turbo Support for some info and if I remember I'll update this post!

elias.serneels
Still installing locally
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2016 1:20 pm

Re: Using Jenkins to automatically capture Turbo Studio Snap

Post by elias.serneels » Wed Mar 16, 2016 10:17 am

So to give you guys an update:
I contacted the author of the plugin and he confirmed the issue. He already released a fix to adress this! :D

So everything works fine now.

Post Reply

Return to “Packaging”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest