error code: 4100030-16D1300A-0000E019 with SPSS 14 and 15

Questions, comments, and suggestions for dealing with sequencing specific applications and Sequencer itself.

Moderators: kirk, jur, kkaminsk

Post Reply
softgrid_user
Got AppVirt to work once
Posts: 42
Joined: Mon Nov 20, 2006 10:21 pm

error code: 4100030-16D1300A-0000E019 with SPSS 14 and 15

Post by softgrid_user » Mon Nov 20, 2006 10:30 pm

i have sequenced two different version of SPSS i.e 14 and 15.

The problem is when i launch one version of SPSS the other fails to launch and the only work around as of right now is to unload the working version i used first to make the other launch properly.

The error code: 4100030-16D1300A-0000E019 which i have already re-searched on softricity's website say's make sure the package root directory is different, i have checked they are different.

i'll appreciate any help in this matter.

ecj2676
Accomplished Virtualizer
Posts: 96
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2005 10:05 pm
Location: Boston, MA

Post by ecj2676 » Tue Nov 21, 2006 6:19 pm

What are the two package root directories? Could the short versions of their names conflict?

softgrid_user
Got AppVirt to work once
Posts: 42
Joined: Mon Nov 20, 2006 10:21 pm

Post by softgrid_user » Tue Nov 21, 2006 8:14 pm

Two package root directories:

\\blade\content\Spss_14_MNT

\\blade\content\SPSS_15_V3_MNT

Short versions of their names are:

Spss 14 and SPSS 15

ecj2676
Accomplished Virtualizer
Posts: 96
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2005 10:05 pm
Location: Boston, MA

Post by ecj2676 » Tue Nov 21, 2006 11:29 pm

By 'short version' I meant the DOS 8.3 names. The best practice is for you to pick a valid 8.3 name for the package root, and here is why:

You sequence SPSS 14 on a clean machine. You use Spss_14_MNT as the package root. The 8.3 version of that name, generated by Windows, is Spss_1~1. The short and long versions of the name are preserved by SoftGrid. You save your SFT file and ghost or otherwise clean up the sequencing station.

Now you sequence SPSS 15 on the machine you just cleaned up or on a different machine, doesn't matter. You use SPSS_15_V3_MNT as the package root. The 8.3 version of that name is SPSS_1~1. Oops.

If you try to load both packages onto the client, the short names will conflict and you'll get that E019 error. What you need to do is resequence one or both packages using a valid and unique 8.3 name for each root, like SPSS_14 and SPSS_15. That should fix your problem.

softgrid_user
Got AppVirt to work once
Posts: 42
Joined: Mon Nov 20, 2006 10:21 pm

Post by softgrid_user » Wed Nov 22, 2006 5:05 pm

i knew i was doing something wrong,that worked

thankyou so much for your help. really appreciate it..

have a happy thanksgiving.....

Post Reply

Return to “Sequencing”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 2 guests